Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án

Đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10

Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án – Kỳ thi học kỳ 2 năm 2022 đã đến rất gần. Nhằm giúp các em học sinh củng cố lại kiến thức môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 sao cho tốt nhất, ABC Land xin chia sẻ đề cương ôn thi cuối học kì 2 lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh. Với bộ đề ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 dưới đây sẽ giúp các em hệ thống lại kiến thức và đạt kết quả tốt trong kì thi cuối học kỳ 2 sắp tới.

Đề cương ôn thi học kỳ 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2021 – 2022

A. Giới hạn chương trình: Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.

B. Bố cục bài kiểm tra: 60% trắc nghiệm và 40% tự luận.

C. Nội dung:

I. Vocabulary : Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.

II. Language focus and grammar:

– Conditionals

– The Passive voice with Modals

– Reported speech

– Articles

– Relative clauses

– Comparatives and superlatives

D. Các dạng bài tập:

1. Pronunciation

2. Choose the best answer (vocabulary and grammar)

3. Error identification

4. Reading (Cloze test & Reading comprehension)

5. Word formation

6. Writing (Sentence building & sentence transformation)

E. PRACTICE EXERCISES

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. A. env i ronment B. fertil i zer C. ed i tor D. sc i entist
2. A. dispos a l B. inorg a nic C. chemic a l D. natur a l
3. A. red u ction B. poll u tion C. sol u tion D. concl u sion
4. A. Con s ume B. rin s e C. re s ource D. Organi s e
5. A. D i verse B. R i tual C. Br i desmaid D. Dec i sive
6. A. C e remony B. Prosp e rous C. Pr e stige D. Pr e sent (n)
7. A. Prop o se B. Appr o val C. Gr oo m D. S u perstition
8. A. Ori g inate B. Presti g ious C. en g agement D. reli g ious
9. A. pr e servation B. e nroll C. pr e ference D. s e condary
10. A. s ue B. s pend C. s ure D. pur s ue
11. A. dep e ndent B. e ducate C. d e votion D. acc e pt
12. A. b e nefit B. e ncourage C. e ncounter D. impl e ment
13. A. a ccess B. a ffect C. a pplication D. f a ct
14. A. d i gital B. f i ngertip C. ident i fy D. mob i le
15. A. prepara tion B. applica tion C. sugges tion D. educa tion

Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

16. A. fertilizer B. ecosystem C. agriculture D. environment
17. A.machinery B. independent C.preservation D.conservation
18. A. psychological B. environmental C. biological D. deforestation
19. A. atmosphere B. influence C. contaminate D. instrument
20. A. deplete B. preserve C. sewage D. pollute
21. A. reasonable B. appropriate C. enjoyable D. accessible
22. A. identify B. disadvantage C. technology D. eliminate
23. A. introduce B. understand C. consider D. entertain
24. A. limit B. demand C. research D. distract
25. A. culture B. diverse C. fortune D. altar
26. A. reception B. embarrass C. devoted D. symbolise
27. A. freedom B. gender C. image D. admire
28. A. expense B. educate C. college D. income
29. A. success B. famous C. courage D. office
30. A. maintain B. perform C. prefer D. offer

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

1. Since the appearance of electronic devices, lessons have become more and more _____ and effective.

A. enjoyable

B. disruptive

C. accessible

D. inappropriate

2. The phrase “____ natives” refers to people who are familiar with computers and the Internet from an early age.

A. device

B. portable

C. electronic

D. digital

3. Burning garbage _____ dangerous gases to the environment, and this may lead to global warming.

A. throws

B. sends

C.emits

D. rejects

4. Intensive pesticide and fertilizer sprays used in agriculture have resulted in the serious____of water, soil and land.

A. protection

B. pollution

C. deforestation

D. consumption

5. ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.

A. Wildlife

B. Biodiversity

C. Challenge

D. Investigation

6. The _________ rate of students in high schools is said to increases sharply this year.

A. equality

B. gender

C. discrimination

D. enrolment

7. A man who is getting married or about to get married is a__________.

A. bride

B. bridegroom

C. bridesmaid

D. best man

8. A______ is a ceremony at which two people are married to each other.

A. reception

B. banquet

C. wedding

D. proposal

9. The bride may have one or more __who keep the bride calm, help her get ready and look after her dress.

A. bridegrooms

B. bridesmaids

C. best men

D. fiancé

10. Digital lessons are available in a variety of webpages and they can be freely ____and stored in your computers.

A. uploaded

B. downloaded

C. printed

D. distracted

11. Personal electronic devices which ______students from their class work are banned in most schools.

A. benefit

B. protect

C. distract

D. submit

12. Thanks to the Internet, students can look _______new words in online dictionaries.

A. in

B. on

C. at

D. up

13. Her parents were delighted that their daughter was engaged ____such a nice young man.

A. with

B. for

C. to

D. at

15. Jack and Linda ______ last week. They just weren’t happy together.

A. broke up

B. broke into

C. finished off

D. ended up

16. We must solve the problem of air pollution immediately for the ___ of the people living in this place.

A. role

B. side

C. sake

D. ritual

17. Now, if you’d all please raise your glasses, I’d like to make a ________ to the bride and groom.

A. toast

B. heat

C. roast

D. bake

18. The car owner sued the truck driver _________ the damage he caused to her car in the accident.

A. about

B. on

C. to

D. for

19. Non-renewable energy sources are running ____.

A. up

B. on

C. to

D. out

20. What do you think could be the negative effects of __________ computers ?

A. overlooking

B. overtaking

C. overusing

D. overeating

21. He’s ________ with the president and may soon be fired.

A. in favor of

B. out of favor

C. do a favor

D. in his favor

22. We should develop such ____ sources of energy as solar energy and nuclear energy.

A. tradition

B. alternative

C. revolutionary

D. surprising

23. _________ are the standards and expectations to which women and men generally conform.

A. Social problems

B. Shabby manners

C. Gender norms

D. Ill omens

24. Those smart phones are selling like_. If you want one, you’d better buy one now before they’re all gone.

A. hotdogs

B. fresh bread

C. hot cakes

D. fresh shrimps

25. “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” – “I feel a little __________.”

A. under the weather

B. out of the blue

C. out of order

D. down to earth

26. Lily: “I’m sorry. I can’t be of more help in this matter”.

–Tuan: “ …………………………………………….”

A. Yes, the matter is helpless

B. That’s fine. I understand

C. You are welcome

D. That’s a problem

27. Davis: – I reckon that preserving the environment is the responsibility of every individual.

Mai: “- _______________ . Everyone should do something to protect the earth – our common home.”

A. I see things differently

B. I’ll say the opposite

C. There is no room for doubt

D. That’s not always the case

28. Would you mind turning your stereo down ? – …………………………………..

A. Not at all

B. I’d be glad to

C. Yes, I’ll do it now

D. Sorry. I didn’t mean it

29. Marry: “ Do you fancy black coffee or white coffee?”

– John: “…………………………………………”

A. Let me make you a hot cup

B. Never mind

C. It’s all the same to me

D. It’s my cup of tea

30. Kara: “Do you want to book an eco tour or a camping safari?”

– Bella: “………………………..”

A. Yes, I want a book about eco tours

B. An eco tour sounds more interesting to me

C. No, I do not like a camping safari

D. I couldn’t agree more

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined words/phrases.

31. A computer or laptop can be your powerful weapon and you can take advantage of the Internet your study.

A. take notice of

B. have benefits of

C. take benefits of

D. make use of

32. “Edwards seems like a dog with two tails this morning”. “Haven’t you heard the news?
His wife gave birth to a baby boy early this morning.”

A. extremely happy

B. extremely dazed

C. very exhausted

D. very proud

33. Discharging chemical pollutants into the environment is a cruel action to the environment as
well as the future generation.

A. Releasing

B. Filling

C. Making

D. Adding

34. The area is roped off because the water is seriously polluted .

A. contaminated

B. disappeared

C. purified

D. endangered

35. The environmental habitat of some rare animals is being threatened.

A. aware

B. endangered

C. dangerous

D. share

36. Many species of fauna and flora in this national park is being in danger.

A. sauna

B. coral

C. animals

D. coastal

37. Water pollution is a result of dumping pollutants such as detergents, pesticides, oil and
other chemicals in rivers.

A. contaminants

B. sewage

C. insecticides

D. substances

38. In Vietnam, people often choose a favorable day for their important occasions.

A. beautiful

B. suitable

C. acceptable

D. fair weathered

39. When do you intend to tie the knot with your Japanese girl?

A. break up

B. fall in love

C. get married

D. live under the same roof

40. After the wedding ceremony, there is usually a reception for the guests.

A. proposal ceremony

B. engagement ceremony

C. formal party

D. festival

Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

1. ______ we to live in the country we wouldn’t mind having children.

A. If B. Were C. Should D. Had

2. This is a rare opportunity_______ you should take advantage to get a better job.

A. to which B. for which C. of which D. on which

3. _______________ if you want to see the manager.

A. You make an appointment B. Make an appointment

C. You would make an appointment D. Should you make an appointment

4. The economic conditions today are __________ than they were in the past.

A. much more good B. far better C. more better D. the best

5. This tablet is more modern, but it costs________ the other one.

A. as twice much as B. twice as much as

C. two times much as D. two times as more than

6. She reminded me to come on time for the party ________.

A. tomorrow evening B. the day after tomorrow

C. in two days’ time D. next weekend

7. He asked me why _________to the meeting.

A. didn’t I come B. don’t I come

C. you didn’t come D. I hadn’t come

8. The United States consists of fifty states, ________ has its own government.

A. they each B. each of them C. each of which D. each of that

9. We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.

A. who B. whose C. which D. whom

10. Gender equality _____ without the support of the government, organization, and
individuals.

A. Mustn’t be achieved B. needn’t be achieved

C. shouldn’t be achieved D. cannot be achieved

11. Of the two projects, I think the first one is ___________ .

A. the most convincing B. the more convincing

C. more convincing D. most convincing

12. Can you imagine what____________ if the air ____________ polluted entirely?

A. will happen / is

B. would happen / were

C. had happen / had been D. happened / will be

13. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways._____ younger one is still at ______ school.

A. The/ x/ the/ x

B. The/ a/ the /x

C. an/ a/ the/ x

D. the/ the/ the/ x

14. ____________ you to be offered that job, would you have to move to another city?

A. Provided that

B. Should

C. Were

D. Had

14. Do you know the man________ lives in the house opposite mine?

A. who

B. what

C. which

D. when

15. She plays ________ guitar very well. She is an accomplished guitarist.

A. a

B. an

C. the

D. Ø

16. WWF recognised the giant panda ____the symbol of the organisation.

A. as

B. like

C. under

D. with

17. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ________immediately everywhere.

A. must be taken away

B. must be ended

C. must be allowed

D. must be followed

ĐÁP ÁN

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – D; 5 – B;

6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – C;

11 – C; 12 – A; 13 – B; 14 – D; 15 – C;

Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.

16 – D; 17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – C; 20 – C;

21 – A; 22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – A; 25 – B;

26 – D; 27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – A; 30 – D;

VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.

1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – B;

6 – D; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – B;

11 – C; 12 – D; 13 – C; 15 – A; 16 – C;

17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – D; 20 – C; 21 – B;

22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – C; 25 – A;

26 – B; 27 – C; 28 – A; 29 – C; 30 – B;

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined words/phrases.

31 – D; 32 – A; 33 – A; 34 – A; 35 – B;

36 – C; 37 – A; 38 – B; 39 – C; 40 – C;

Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence

1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – B;

6 – C; 7 – D; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – D;

11 – B; 12 – B; 13 – B; 14 – C; 14 – A;

15 – C; 16 – A; 17 – B; 18 – C; 19 – B; 20 – C;

21 – C; 22 – C; 23 – C; 24 – D; 26 – B;

27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – B; 30 – A;

ERROR IDENTIFICATION: Choose the underlined part that needs correction

1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C;

6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – C; 10 – C;

11 – A; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – A; 15 – B;

16 – D; 17 – C; 18 – D; 19 – A; 20 – C;

Mời các bạn sử dụng file tải về để xem thêm nội dung đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10.

Mời các bạn tham khảo thêm các thông tin hữu ích khác trên chuyên mục Tài liệu của ABC Land.

Nội dung trên đây,admin Abcland.Vn đã tổng hợp và gửi tới bạn đọc chi tiết về chủ đề “Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án❤️️”. Admin hy vọng bài viết chúng tôi chia sẻ về “Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án” sẽ giúp có nhiều thông tin hơn về “Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án [ ❤️️❤️️ ]”. Hãy đóng góp ý kiến để abcland.vn biên soạn bài viết chất lượng hơn về “Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án” bạn nhé.

Xem thêm:  Bảng danh gia xếp hạng các trường THPT tại Hà Nội

Bài viết “Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án” được đăng bởi vào ngày 2022-05-04 07:12:17. Cảm ơn bạn đã đọc bài tại ABC Land – Kênh thông tin BDS uy tín nhất Việt Nam

Xem thêm về Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án
#Đề #cương #ôn #tập #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #học #kì #có #đáp #án

Đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10
Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án – Kỳ thi học kỳ 2 năm 2022 đã đến rất gần. Nhằm giúp các em học sinh củng cố lại kiến thức môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 sao cho tốt nhất, ABC Land xin chia sẻ đề cương ôn thi cuối học kì 2 lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh. Với bộ đề ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 dưới đây sẽ giúp các em hệ thống lại kiến thức và đạt kết quả tốt trong kì thi cuối học kỳ 2 sắp tới.
Đề cương ôn thi học kỳ 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2021 – 2022
A. Giới hạn chương trình: Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.
B. Bố cục bài kiểm tra: 60% trắc nghiệm và 40% tự luận.
C. Nội dung:
I. Vocabulary : Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.
II. Language focus and grammar:
– Conditionals
– The Passive voice with Modals
– Reported speech
– Articles
– Relative clauses
– Comparatives and superlatives
D. Các dạng bài tập:
1. Pronunciation
2. Choose the best answer (vocabulary and grammar)
3. Error identification
4. Reading (Cloze test & Reading comprehension)
5. Word formation
6. Writing (Sentence building & sentence transformation)
E. PRACTICE EXERCISES
PRONUNCIATION
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. A. env i ronment
B. fertil i zer
C. ed i tor
D. sc i entist
2. A. dispos a l
B. inorg a nic
C. chemic a l
D. natur a l
3. A. red u ction
B. poll u tion
C. sol u tion
D. concl u sion
4. A. Con s ume
B. rin s e
C. re s ource
D. Organi s e
5. A. D i verse
B. R i tual
C. Br i desmaid
D. Dec i sive
6. A. C e remony
B. Prosp e rous
C. Pr e stige
D. Pr e sent (n)
7. A. Prop o se
B. Appr o val
C. Gr oo m
D. S u perstition
8. A. Ori g inate
B. Presti g ious
C. en g agement
D. reli g ious
9. A. pr e servation
B. e nroll
C. pr e ference
D. s e condary
10. A. s ue
B. s pend
C. s ure
D. pur s ue
11. A. dep e ndent
B. e ducate
C. d e votion
D. acc e pt
12. A. b e nefit
B. e ncourage
C. e ncounter
D. impl e ment
13. A. a ccess
B. a ffect
C. a pplication
D. f a ct
14. A. d i gital
B. f i ngertip
C. ident i fy
D. mob i le
15. A. prepara tion
B. applica tion
C. sugges tion
D. educa tion
Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
16. A. fertilizer
B. ecosystem
C. agriculture
D. environment
17. A.machinery
B. independent
C.preservation
D.conservation
18. A. psychological
B. environmental
C. biological
D. deforestation
19. A. atmosphere
B. influence
C. contaminate
D. instrument
20. A. deplete
B. preserve
C. sewage
D. pollute
21. A. reasonable
B. appropriate
C. enjoyable
D. accessible
22. A. identify
B. disadvantage
C. technology
D. eliminate
23. A. introduce
B. understand
C. consider
D. entertain
24. A. limit
B. demand
C. research
D. distract
25. A. culture
B. diverse
C. fortune
D. altar
26. A. reception
B. embarrass
C. devoted
D. symbolise
27. A. freedom
B. gender
C. image
D. admire
28. A. expense
B. educate
C. college
D. income
29. A. success
B. famous
C. courage
D. office
30. A. maintain
B. perform
C. prefer
D. offer
VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1. Since the appearance of electronic devices, lessons have become more and more _____ and effective.
A. enjoyable
B. disruptive
C. accessible
D. inappropriate
2. The phrase “____ natives” refers to people who are familiar with computers and the Internet from an early age.
A. device
B. portable
C. electronic
D. digital
3. Burning garbage _____ dangerous gases to the environment, and this may lead to global warming.
A. throws
B. sends
C.emits
D. rejects
4. Intensive pesticide and fertilizer sprays used in agriculture have resulted in the serious____of water, soil and land.
A. protection
B. pollution
C. deforestation
D. consumption
5. ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.
A. Wildlife
B. Biodiversity
C. Challenge
D. Investigation
6. The _________ rate of students in high schools is said to increases sharply this year.
A. equality
B. gender
C. discrimination
D. enrolment
7. A man who is getting married or about to get married is a__________.
A. bride
B. bridegroom
C. bridesmaid
D. best man
8. A______ is a ceremony at which two people are married to each other.
A. reception
B. banquet
C. wedding
D. proposal
9. The bride may have one or more __who keep the bride calm, help her get ready and look after her dress.
A. bridegrooms
B. bridesmaids
C. best men
D. fiancé
10. Digital lessons are available in a variety of webpages and they can be freely ____and stored in your computers.
A. uploaded
B. downloaded
C. printed
D. distracted
11. Personal electronic devices which ______students from their class work are banned in most schools.
A. benefit
B. protect
C. distract
D. submit
12. Thanks to the Internet, students can look _______new words in online dictionaries.
A. in
B. on
C. at
D. up
13. Her parents were delighted that their daughter was engaged ____such a nice young man.
A. with
B. for
C. to
D. at
15. Jack and Linda ______ last week. They just weren’t happy together.
A. broke up
B. broke into
C. finished off
D. ended up
16. We must solve the problem of air pollution immediately for the ___ of the people living in this place.
A. role
B. side
C. sake
D. ritual
17. Now, if you’d all please raise your glasses, I’d like to make a ________ to the bride and groom.
A. toast
B. heat
C. roast
D. bake
18. The car owner sued the truck driver _________ the damage he caused to her car in the accident.
A. about
B. on
C. to
D. for
19. Non-renewable energy sources are running ____.
A. up
B. on
C. to
D. out
20. What do you think could be the negative effects of __________ computers ?
A. overlooking
B. overtaking
C. overusing
D. overeating
21. He’s ________ with the president and may soon be fired.
A. in favor of
B. out of favor
C. do a favor
D. in his favor
22. We should develop such ____ sources of energy as solar energy and nuclear energy.
A. tradition
B. alternative
C. revolutionary
D. surprising
23. _________ are the standards and expectations to which women and men generally conform.
A. Social problems
B. Shabby manners
C. Gender norms
D. Ill omens
24. Those smart phones are selling like_. If you want one, you’d better buy one now before they’re all gone.
A. hotdogs
B. fresh bread
C. hot cakes
D. fresh shrimps
25. “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” – “I feel a little __________.”
A. under the weather
B. out of the blue
C. out of order
D. down to earth
26. Lily: “I’m sorry. I can’t be of more help in this matter”.
–Tuan: “ …………………………………………….”
A. Yes, the matter is helpless
B. That’s fine. I understand
C. You are welcome
D. That’s a problem
27. Davis: – I reckon that preserving the environment is the responsibility of every individual.
Mai: “- _______________ . Everyone should do something to protect the earth – our common home.”
A. I see things differently
B. I’ll say the opposite
C. There is no room for doubt
D. That’s not always the case
28. Would you mind turning your stereo down ? – …………………………………..
A. Not at all
B. I’d be glad to
C. Yes, I’ll do it now
D. Sorry. I didn’t mean it
29. Marry: “ Do you fancy black coffee or white coffee?”
– John: “…………………………………………”
A. Let me make you a hot cup
B. Never mind
C. It’s all the same to me
D. It’s my cup of tea
30. Kara: “Do you want to book an eco tour or a camping safari?”
– Bella: “………………………..”
A. Yes, I want a book about eco tours
B. An eco tour sounds more interesting to me
C. No, I do not like a camping safari
D. I couldn’t agree more
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaningto the underlined words/phrases.
31. A computer or laptop can be your powerful weapon and you can take advantage of the Internet your study.
A. take notice of
B. have benefits of
C. take benefits of
D. make use of
32. “Edwards seems like a dog with two tails this morning”. “Haven’t you heard the news?His wife gave birth to a baby boy early this morning.”
A. extremely happy
B. extremely dazed
C. very exhausted
D. very proud
33. Discharging chemical pollutants into the environment is a cruel action to the environment aswell as the future generation.
A. Releasing
B. Filling
C. Making
D. Adding
34. The area is roped off because the water is seriously polluted .
A. contaminated
B. disappeared
C. purified
D. endangered
35. The environmental habitat of some rare animals is being threatened.
A. aware
B. endangered
C. dangerous
D. share
36. Many species of fauna and flora in this national park is being in danger.
A. sauna
B. coral
C. animals
D. coastal
37. Water pollution is a result of dumping pollutants such as detergents, pesticides, oil andother chemicals in rivers.
A. contaminants
B. sewage
C. insecticides
D. substances
38. In Vietnam, people often choose a favorable day for their important occasions.
A. beautiful
B. suitable
C. acceptable
D. fair weathered
39. When do you intend to tie the knot with your Japanese girl?
A. break up
B. fall in love
C. get married
D. live under the same roof
40. After the wedding ceremony, there is usually a reception for the guests.
A. proposal ceremony
B. engagement ceremony
C. formal party
D. festival
Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1. ______ we to live in the country we wouldn’t mind having children.
A. If B. Were C. Should D. Had
2. This is a rare opportunity_______ you should take advantage to get a better job.
A. to which B. for which C. of which D. on which
3. _______________ if you want to see the manager.
A. You make an appointment B. Make an appointment
C. You would make an appointment D. Should you make an appointment
4. The economic conditions today are __________ than they were in the past.
A. much more good B. far better C. more better D. the best
5. This tablet is more modern, but it costs________ the other one.
A. as twice much as B. twice as much as
C. two times much as D. two times as more than
6. She reminded me to come on time for the party ________.
A. tomorrow evening B. the day after tomorrow
C. in two days’ time D. next weekend
7. He asked me why _________to the meeting.
A. didn’t I come B. don’t I come
C. you didn’t come D. I hadn’t come
8. The United States consists of fifty states, ________ has its own government.
A. they each B. each of them C. each of which D. each of that
9. We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.
A. who B. whose C. which D. whom
10. Gender equality _____ without the support of the government, organization, andindividuals.
A. Mustn’t be achieved B. needn’t be achieved
C. shouldn’t be achieved D. cannot be achieved
11. Of the two projects, I think the first one is ___________ .
A. the most convincing B. the more convincing
C. more convincing D. most convincing
12. Can you imagine what____________ if the air ____________ polluted entirely?
A. will happen / is
B. would happen / were
C. had happen / had been D. happened / will be
13. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways._____ younger one is still at ______ school.
A. The/ x/ the/ x
B. The/ a/ the /x
C. an/ a/ the/ x
D. the/ the/ the/ x
14. ____________ you to be offered that job, would you have to move to another city?
A. Provided that
B. Should
C. Were
D. Had
14. Do you know the man________ lives in the house opposite mine?
A. who
B. what
C. which
D. when
15. She plays ________ guitar very well. She is an accomplished guitarist.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø
16. WWF recognised the giant panda ____the symbol of the organisation.
A. as
B. like
C. under
D. with
17. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ________immediately everywhere.
A. must be taken away
B. must be ended
C. must be allowed
D. must be followed
ĐÁP ÁN
PRONUNCIATION
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – D; 5 – B;
6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – C;
11 – C; 12 – A; 13 – B; 14 – D; 15 – C;
Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
16 – D; 17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – C; 20 – C;
21 – A; 22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – A; 25 – B;
26 – D; 27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – A; 30 – D;
VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – B;
6 – D; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – B;
11 – C; 12 – D; 13 – C; 15 – A; 16 – C;
17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – D; 20 – C; 21 – B;
22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – C; 25 – A;
26 – B; 27 – C; 28 – A; 29 – C; 30 – B;
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaningto the underlined words/phrases.
31 – D; 32 – A; 33 – A; 34 – A; 35 – B;
36 – C; 37 – A; 38 – B; 39 – C; 40 – C;
Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence
1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – B;
6 – C; 7 – D; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – D;
11 – B; 12 – B; 13 – B; 14 – C; 14 – A;
15 – C; 16 – A; 17 – B; 18 – C; 19 – B; 20 – C;
21 – C; 22 – C; 23 – C; 24 – D; 26 – B;
27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – B; 30 – A;
ERROR IDENTIFICATION: Choose the underlined part that needs correction
1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C;
6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – C; 10 – C;
11 – A; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – A; 15 – B;
16 – D; 17 – C; 18 – D; 19 – A; 20 – C;
Mời các bạn sử dụng file tải về để xem thêm nội dung đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10.
Mời các bạn tham khảo thêm các thông tin hữu ích khác trên chuyên mục Tài liệu của ABC Land.

Xem thêm:  Việt Nam cần 900.000 tỷ đồng để đầu tư cho mạng lưới đường bộ

#Đề #cương #ôn #tập #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #học #kì #có #đáp #án

Đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10
Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án – Kỳ thi học kỳ 2 năm 2022 đã đến rất gần. Nhằm giúp các em học sinh củng cố lại kiến thức môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 sao cho tốt nhất, ABC Land xin chia sẻ đề cương ôn thi cuối học kì 2 lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh. Với bộ đề ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 dưới đây sẽ giúp các em hệ thống lại kiến thức và đạt kết quả tốt trong kì thi cuối học kỳ 2 sắp tới.
Đề cương ôn thi học kỳ 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2021 – 2022
A. Giới hạn chương trình: Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.
B. Bố cục bài kiểm tra: 60% trắc nghiệm và 40% tự luận.
C. Nội dung:
I. Vocabulary : Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.
II. Language focus and grammar:
– Conditionals
– The Passive voice with Modals
– Reported speech
– Articles
– Relative clauses
– Comparatives and superlatives
D. Các dạng bài tập:
1. Pronunciation
2. Choose the best answer (vocabulary and grammar)
3. Error identification
4. Reading (Cloze test & Reading comprehension)
5. Word formation
6. Writing (Sentence building & sentence transformation)
E. PRACTICE EXERCISES
PRONUNCIATION
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. A. env i ronment
B. fertil i zer
C. ed i tor
D. sc i entist
2. A. dispos a l
B. inorg a nic
C. chemic a l
D. natur a l
3. A. red u ction
B. poll u tion
C. sol u tion
D. concl u sion
4. A. Con s ume
B. rin s e
C. re s ource
D. Organi s e
5. A. D i verse
B. R i tual
C. Br i desmaid
D. Dec i sive
6. A. C e remony
B. Prosp e rous
C. Pr e stige
D. Pr e sent (n)
7. A. Prop o se
B. Appr o val
C. Gr oo m
D. S u perstition
8. A. Ori g inate
B. Presti g ious
C. en g agement
D. reli g ious
9. A. pr e servation
B. e nroll
C. pr e ference
D. s e condary
10. A. s ue
B. s pend
C. s ure
D. pur s ue
11. A. dep e ndent
B. e ducate
C. d e votion
D. acc e pt
12. A. b e nefit
B. e ncourage
C. e ncounter
D. impl e ment
13. A. a ccess
B. a ffect
C. a pplication
D. f a ct
14. A. d i gital
B. f i ngertip
C. ident i fy
D. mob i le
15. A. prepara tion
B. applica tion
C. sugges tion
D. educa tion
Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
16. A. fertilizer
B. ecosystem
C. agriculture
D. environment
17. A.machinery
B. independent
C.preservation
D.conservation
18. A. psychological
B. environmental
C. biological
D. deforestation
19. A. atmosphere
B. influence
C. contaminate
D. instrument
20. A. deplete
B. preserve
C. sewage
D. pollute
21. A. reasonable
B. appropriate
C. enjoyable
D. accessible
22. A. identify
B. disadvantage
C. technology
D. eliminate
23. A. introduce
B. understand
C. consider
D. entertain
24. A. limit
B. demand
C. research
D. distract
25. A. culture
B. diverse
C. fortune
D. altar
26. A. reception
B. embarrass
C. devoted
D. symbolise
27. A. freedom
B. gender
C. image
D. admire
28. A. expense
B. educate
C. college
D. income
29. A. success
B. famous
C. courage
D. office
30. A. maintain
B. perform
C. prefer
D. offer
VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1. Since the appearance of electronic devices, lessons have become more and more _____ and effective.
A. enjoyable
B. disruptive
C. accessible
D. inappropriate
2. The phrase “____ natives” refers to people who are familiar with computers and the Internet from an early age.
A. device
B. portable
C. electronic
D. digital
3. Burning garbage _____ dangerous gases to the environment, and this may lead to global warming.
A. throws
B. sends
C.emits
D. rejects
4. Intensive pesticide and fertilizer sprays used in agriculture have resulted in the serious____of water, soil and land.
A. protection
B. pollution
C. deforestation
D. consumption
5. ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.
A. Wildlife
B. Biodiversity
C. Challenge
D. Investigation
6. The _________ rate of students in high schools is said to increases sharply this year.
A. equality
B. gender
C. discrimination
D. enrolment
7. A man who is getting married or about to get married is a__________.
A. bride
B. bridegroom
C. bridesmaid
D. best man
8. A______ is a ceremony at which two people are married to each other.
A. reception
B. banquet
C. wedding
D. proposal
9. The bride may have one or more __who keep the bride calm, help her get ready and look after her dress.
A. bridegrooms
B. bridesmaids
C. best men
D. fiancé
10. Digital lessons are available in a variety of webpages and they can be freely ____and stored in your computers.
A. uploaded
B. downloaded
C. printed
D. distracted
11. Personal electronic devices which ______students from their class work are banned in most schools.
A. benefit
B. protect
C. distract
D. submit
12. Thanks to the Internet, students can look _______new words in online dictionaries.
A. in
B. on
C. at
D. up
13. Her parents were delighted that their daughter was engaged ____such a nice young man.
A. with
B. for
C. to
D. at
15. Jack and Linda ______ last week. They just weren’t happy together.
A. broke up
B. broke into
C. finished off
D. ended up
16. We must solve the problem of air pollution immediately for the ___ of the people living in this place.
A. role
B. side
C. sake
D. ritual
17. Now, if you’d all please raise your glasses, I’d like to make a ________ to the bride and groom.
A. toast
B. heat
C. roast
D. bake
18. The car owner sued the truck driver _________ the damage he caused to her car in the accident.
A. about
B. on
C. to
D. for
19. Non-renewable energy sources are running ____.
A. up
B. on
C. to
D. out
20. What do you think could be the negative effects of __________ computers ?
A. overlooking
B. overtaking
C. overusing
D. overeating
21. He’s ________ with the president and may soon be fired.
A. in favor of
B. out of favor
C. do a favor
D. in his favor
22. We should develop such ____ sources of energy as solar energy and nuclear energy.
A. tradition
B. alternative
C. revolutionary
D. surprising
23. _________ are the standards and expectations to which women and men generally conform.
A. Social problems
B. Shabby manners
C. Gender norms
D. Ill omens
24. Those smart phones are selling like_. If you want one, you’d better buy one now before they’re all gone.
A. hotdogs
B. fresh bread
C. hot cakes
D. fresh shrimps
25. “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” – “I feel a little __________.”
A. under the weather
B. out of the blue
C. out of order
D. down to earth
26. Lily: “I’m sorry. I can’t be of more help in this matter”.
–Tuan: “ …………………………………………….”
A. Yes, the matter is helpless
B. That’s fine. I understand
C. You are welcome
D. That’s a problem
27. Davis: – I reckon that preserving the environment is the responsibility of every individual.
Mai: “- _______________ . Everyone should do something to protect the earth – our common home.”
A. I see things differently
B. I’ll say the opposite
C. There is no room for doubt
D. That’s not always the case
28. Would you mind turning your stereo down ? – …………………………………..
A. Not at all
B. I’d be glad to
C. Yes, I’ll do it now
D. Sorry. I didn’t mean it
29. Marry: “ Do you fancy black coffee or white coffee?”
– John: “…………………………………………”
A. Let me make you a hot cup
B. Never mind
C. It’s all the same to me
D. It’s my cup of tea
30. Kara: “Do you want to book an eco tour or a camping safari?”
– Bella: “………………………..”
A. Yes, I want a book about eco tours
B. An eco tour sounds more interesting to me
C. No, I do not like a camping safari
D. I couldn’t agree more
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaningto the underlined words/phrases.
31. A computer or laptop can be your powerful weapon and you can take advantage of the Internet your study.
A. take notice of
B. have benefits of
C. take benefits of
D. make use of
32. “Edwards seems like a dog with two tails this morning”. “Haven’t you heard the news?His wife gave birth to a baby boy early this morning.”
A. extremely happy
B. extremely dazed
C. very exhausted
D. very proud
33. Discharging chemical pollutants into the environment is a cruel action to the environment aswell as the future generation.
A. Releasing
B. Filling
C. Making
D. Adding
34. The area is roped off because the water is seriously polluted .
A. contaminated
B. disappeared
C. purified
D. endangered
35. The environmental habitat of some rare animals is being threatened.
A. aware
B. endangered
C. dangerous
D. share
36. Many species of fauna and flora in this national park is being in danger.
A. sauna
B. coral
C. animals
D. coastal
37. Water pollution is a result of dumping pollutants such as detergents, pesticides, oil andother chemicals in rivers.
A. contaminants
B. sewage
C. insecticides
D. substances
38. In Vietnam, people often choose a favorable day for their important occasions.
A. beautiful
B. suitable
C. acceptable
D. fair weathered
39. When do you intend to tie the knot with your Japanese girl?
A. break up
B. fall in love
C. get married
D. live under the same roof
40. After the wedding ceremony, there is usually a reception for the guests.
A. proposal ceremony
B. engagement ceremony
C. formal party
D. festival
Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1. ______ we to live in the country we wouldn’t mind having children.
A. If B. Were C. Should D. Had
2. This is a rare opportunity_______ you should take advantage to get a better job.
A. to which B. for which C. of which D. on which
3. _______________ if you want to see the manager.
A. You make an appointment B. Make an appointment
C. You would make an appointment D. Should you make an appointment
4. The economic conditions today are __________ than they were in the past.
A. much more good B. far better C. more better D. the best
5. This tablet is more modern, but it costs________ the other one.
A. as twice much as B. twice as much as
C. two times much as D. two times as more than
6. She reminded me to come on time for the party ________.
A. tomorrow evening B. the day after tomorrow
C. in two days’ time D. next weekend
7. He asked me why _________to the meeting.
A. didn’t I come B. don’t I come
C. you didn’t come D. I hadn’t come
8. The United States consists of fifty states, ________ has its own government.
A. they each B. each of them C. each of which D. each of that
9. We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.
A. who B. whose C. which D. whom
10. Gender equality _____ without the support of the government, organization, andindividuals.
A. Mustn’t be achieved B. needn’t be achieved
C. shouldn’t be achieved D. cannot be achieved
11. Of the two projects, I think the first one is ___________ .
A. the most convincing B. the more convincing
C. more convincing D. most convincing
12. Can you imagine what____________ if the air ____________ polluted entirely?
A. will happen / is
B. would happen / were
C. had happen / had been D. happened / will be
13. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways._____ younger one is still at ______ school.
A. The/ x/ the/ x
B. The/ a/ the /x
C. an/ a/ the/ x
D. the/ the/ the/ x
14. ____________ you to be offered that job, would you have to move to another city?
A. Provided that
B. Should
C. Were
D. Had
14. Do you know the man________ lives in the house opposite mine?
A. who
B. what
C. which
D. when
15. She plays ________ guitar very well. She is an accomplished guitarist.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø
16. WWF recognised the giant panda ____the symbol of the organisation.
A. as
B. like
C. under
D. with
17. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ________immediately everywhere.
A. must be taken away
B. must be ended
C. must be allowed
D. must be followed
ĐÁP ÁN
PRONUNCIATION
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – D; 5 – B;
6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – C;
11 – C; 12 – A; 13 – B; 14 – D; 15 – C;
Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
16 – D; 17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – C; 20 – C;
21 – A; 22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – A; 25 – B;
26 – D; 27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – A; 30 – D;
VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – B;
6 – D; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – B;
11 – C; 12 – D; 13 – C; 15 – A; 16 – C;
17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – D; 20 – C; 21 – B;
22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – C; 25 – A;
26 – B; 27 – C; 28 – A; 29 – C; 30 – B;
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaningto the underlined words/phrases.
31 – D; 32 – A; 33 – A; 34 – A; 35 – B;
36 – C; 37 – A; 38 – B; 39 – C; 40 – C;
Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence
1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – B;
6 – C; 7 – D; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – D;
11 – B; 12 – B; 13 – B; 14 – C; 14 – A;
15 – C; 16 – A; 17 – B; 18 – C; 19 – B; 20 – C;
21 – C; 22 – C; 23 – C; 24 – D; 26 – B;
27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – B; 30 – A;
ERROR IDENTIFICATION: Choose the underlined part that needs correction
1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C;
6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – C; 10 – C;
11 – A; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – A; 15 – B;
16 – D; 17 – C; 18 – D; 19 – A; 20 – C;
Mời các bạn sử dụng file tải về để xem thêm nội dung đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10.
Mời các bạn tham khảo thêm các thông tin hữu ích khác trên chuyên mục Tài liệu của ABC Land.

Xem thêm:  Getting started - unit 1 - sgk tiếng anh 7 thí điểm

#Đề #cương #ôn #tập #Tiếng #Anh #lớp #học #kì #có #đáp #án

Đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10
Đề cương ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 có đáp án – Kỳ thi học kỳ 2 năm 2022 đã đến rất gần. Nhằm giúp các em học sinh củng cố lại kiến thức môn tiếng Anh lớp 10 sao cho tốt nhất, ABC Land xin chia sẻ đề cương ôn thi cuối học kì 2 lớp 10 môn tiếng Anh. Với bộ đề ôn tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 học kì 2 dưới đây sẽ giúp các em hệ thống lại kiến thức và đạt kết quả tốt trong kì thi cuối học kỳ 2 sắp tới.
Đề cương ôn thi học kỳ 2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 năm 2021 – 2022
A. Giới hạn chương trình: Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.
B. Bố cục bài kiểm tra: 60% trắc nghiệm và 40% tự luận.
C. Nội dung:
I. Vocabulary : Từ bài 6 đến hết phần Reading bài 10.
II. Language focus and grammar:
– Conditionals
– The Passive voice with Modals
– Reported speech
– Articles
– Relative clauses
– Comparatives and superlatives
D. Các dạng bài tập:
1. Pronunciation
2. Choose the best answer (vocabulary and grammar)
3. Error identification
4. Reading (Cloze test & Reading comprehension)
5. Word formation
6. Writing (Sentence building & sentence transformation)
E. PRACTICE EXERCISES
PRONUNCIATION
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. A. env i ronment
B. fertil i zer
C. ed i tor
D. sc i entist
2. A. dispos a l
B. inorg a nic
C. chemic a l
D. natur a l
3. A. red u ction
B. poll u tion
C. sol u tion
D. concl u sion
4. A. Con s ume
B. rin s e
C. re s ource
D. Organi s e
5. A. D i verse
B. R i tual
C. Br i desmaid
D. Dec i sive
6. A. C e remony
B. Prosp e rous
C. Pr e stige
D. Pr e sent (n)
7. A. Prop o se
B. Appr o val
C. Gr oo m
D. S u perstition
8. A. Ori g inate
B. Presti g ious
C. en g agement
D. reli g ious
9. A. pr e servation
B. e nroll
C. pr e ference
D. s e condary
10. A. s ue
B. s pend
C. s ure
D. pur s ue
11. A. dep e ndent
B. e ducate
C. d e votion
D. acc e pt
12. A. b e nefit
B. e ncourage
C. e ncounter
D. impl e ment
13. A. a ccess
B. a ffect
C. a pplication
D. f a ct
14. A. d i gital
B. f i ngertip
C. ident i fy
D. mob i le
15. A. prepara tion
B. applica tion
C. sugges tion
D. educa tion
Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
16. A. fertilizer
B. ecosystem
C. agriculture
D. environment
17. A.machinery
B. independent
C.preservation
D.conservation
18. A. psychological
B. environmental
C. biological
D. deforestation
19. A. atmosphere
B. influence
C. contaminate
D. instrument
20. A. deplete
B. preserve
C. sewage
D. pollute
21. A. reasonable
B. appropriate
C. enjoyable
D. accessible
22. A. identify
B. disadvantage
C. technology
D. eliminate
23. A. introduce
B. understand
C. consider
D. entertain
24. A. limit
B. demand
C. research
D. distract
25. A. culture
B. diverse
C. fortune
D. altar
26. A. reception
B. embarrass
C. devoted
D. symbolise
27. A. freedom
B. gender
C. image
D. admire
28. A. expense
B. educate
C. college
D. income
29. A. success
B. famous
C. courage
D. office
30. A. maintain
B. perform
C. prefer
D. offer
VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1. Since the appearance of electronic devices, lessons have become more and more _____ and effective.
A. enjoyable
B. disruptive
C. accessible
D. inappropriate
2. The phrase “____ natives” refers to people who are familiar with computers and the Internet from an early age.
A. device
B. portable
C. electronic
D. digital
3. Burning garbage _____ dangerous gases to the environment, and this may lead to global warming.
A. throws
B. sends
C.emits
D. rejects
4. Intensive pesticide and fertilizer sprays used in agriculture have resulted in the serious____of water, soil and land.
A. protection
B. pollution
C. deforestation
D. consumption
5. ________ is a term that refers to the existence of different kinds of animals and plants which make a balanced environment.
A. Wildlife
B. Biodiversity
C. Challenge
D. Investigation
6. The _________ rate of students in high schools is said to increases sharply this year.
A. equality
B. gender
C. discrimination
D. enrolment
7. A man who is getting married or about to get married is a__________.
A. bride
B. bridegroom
C. bridesmaid
D. best man
8. A______ is a ceremony at which two people are married to each other.
A. reception
B. banquet
C. wedding
D. proposal
9. The bride may have one or more __who keep the bride calm, help her get ready and look after her dress.
A. bridegrooms
B. bridesmaids
C. best men
D. fiancé
10. Digital lessons are available in a variety of webpages and they can be freely ____and stored in your computers.
A. uploaded
B. downloaded
C. printed
D. distracted
11. Personal electronic devices which ______students from their class work are banned in most schools.
A. benefit
B. protect
C. distract
D. submit
12. Thanks to the Internet, students can look _______new words in online dictionaries.
A. in
B. on
C. at
D. up
13. Her parents were delighted that their daughter was engaged ____such a nice young man.
A. with
B. for
C. to
D. at
15. Jack and Linda ______ last week. They just weren’t happy together.
A. broke up
B. broke into
C. finished off
D. ended up
16. We must solve the problem of air pollution immediately for the ___ of the people living in this place.
A. role
B. side
C. sake
D. ritual
17. Now, if you’d all please raise your glasses, I’d like to make a ________ to the bride and groom.
A. toast
B. heat
C. roast
D. bake
18. The car owner sued the truck driver _________ the damage he caused to her car in the accident.
A. about
B. on
C. to
D. for
19. Non-renewable energy sources are running ____.
A. up
B. on
C. to
D. out
20. What do you think could be the negative effects of __________ computers ?
A. overlooking
B. overtaking
C. overusing
D. overeating
21. He’s ________ with the president and may soon be fired.
A. in favor of
B. out of favor
C. do a favor
D. in his favor
22. We should develop such ____ sources of energy as solar energy and nuclear energy.
A. tradition
B. alternative
C. revolutionary
D. surprising
23. _________ are the standards and expectations to which women and men generally conform.
A. Social problems
B. Shabby manners
C. Gender norms
D. Ill omens
24. Those smart phones are selling like_. If you want one, you’d better buy one now before they’re all gone.
A. hotdogs
B. fresh bread
C. hot cakes
D. fresh shrimps
25. “What’s the matter? You don’t look very well.” – “I feel a little __________.”
A. under the weather
B. out of the blue
C. out of order
D. down to earth
26. Lily: “I’m sorry. I can’t be of more help in this matter”.
–Tuan: “ …………………………………………….”
A. Yes, the matter is helpless
B. That’s fine. I understand
C. You are welcome
D. That’s a problem
27. Davis: – I reckon that preserving the environment is the responsibility of every individual.
Mai: “- _______________ . Everyone should do something to protect the earth – our common home.”
A. I see things differently
B. I’ll say the opposite
C. There is no room for doubt
D. That’s not always the case
28. Would you mind turning your stereo down ? – …………………………………..
A. Not at all
B. I’d be glad to
C. Yes, I’ll do it now
D. Sorry. I didn’t mean it
29. Marry: “ Do you fancy black coffee or white coffee?”
– John: “…………………………………………”
A. Let me make you a hot cup
B. Never mind
C. It’s all the same to me
D. It’s my cup of tea
30. Kara: “Do you want to book an eco tour or a camping safari?”
– Bella: “………………………..”
A. Yes, I want a book about eco tours
B. An eco tour sounds more interesting to me
C. No, I do not like a camping safari
D. I couldn’t agree more
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaningto the underlined words/phrases.
31. A computer or laptop can be your powerful weapon and you can take advantage of the Internet your study.
A. take notice of
B. have benefits of
C. take benefits of
D. make use of
32. “Edwards seems like a dog with two tails this morning”. “Haven’t you heard the news?His wife gave birth to a baby boy early this morning.”
A. extremely happy
B. extremely dazed
C. very exhausted
D. very proud
33. Discharging chemical pollutants into the environment is a cruel action to the environment aswell as the future generation.
A. Releasing
B. Filling
C. Making
D. Adding
34. The area is roped off because the water is seriously polluted .
A. contaminated
B. disappeared
C. purified
D. endangered
35. The environmental habitat of some rare animals is being threatened.
A. aware
B. endangered
C. dangerous
D. share
36. Many species of fauna and flora in this national park is being in danger.
A. sauna
B. coral
C. animals
D. coastal
37. Water pollution is a result of dumping pollutants such as detergents, pesticides, oil andother chemicals in rivers.
A. contaminants
B. sewage
C. insecticides
D. substances
38. In Vietnam, people often choose a favorable day for their important occasions.
A. beautiful
B. suitable
C. acceptable
D. fair weathered
39. When do you intend to tie the knot with your Japanese girl?
A. break up
B. fall in love
C. get married
D. live under the same roof
40. After the wedding ceremony, there is usually a reception for the guests.
A. proposal ceremony
B. engagement ceremony
C. formal party
D. festival
Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1. ______ we to live in the country we wouldn’t mind having children.
A. If B. Were C. Should D. Had
2. This is a rare opportunity_______ you should take advantage to get a better job.
A. to which B. for which C. of which D. on which
3. _______________ if you want to see the manager.
A. You make an appointment B. Make an appointment
C. You would make an appointment D. Should you make an appointment
4. The economic conditions today are __________ than they were in the past.
A. much more good B. far better C. more better D. the best
5. This tablet is more modern, but it costs________ the other one.
A. as twice much as B. twice as much as
C. two times much as D. two times as more than
6. She reminded me to come on time for the party ________.
A. tomorrow evening B. the day after tomorrow
C. in two days’ time D. next weekend
7. He asked me why _________to the meeting.
A. didn’t I come B. don’t I come
C. you didn’t come D. I hadn’t come
8. The United States consists of fifty states, ________ has its own government.
A. they each B. each of them C. each of which D. each of that
9. We are talking about the writer ________ latest book is one of the best-sellers this year.
A. who B. whose C. which D. whom
10. Gender equality _____ without the support of the government, organization, andindividuals.
A. Mustn’t be achieved B. needn’t be achieved
C. shouldn’t be achieved D. cannot be achieved
11. Of the two projects, I think the first one is ___________ .
A. the most convincing B. the more convincing
C. more convincing D. most convincing
12. Can you imagine what____________ if the air ____________ polluted entirely?
A. will happen / is
B. would happen / were
C. had happen / had been D. happened / will be
13. I have two brothers. ______older one is training to be ______ pilot with British Airways._____ younger one is still at ______ school.
A. The/ x/ the/ x
B. The/ a/ the /x
C. an/ a/ the/ x
D. the/ the/ the/ x
14. ____________ you to be offered that job, would you have to move to another city?
A. Provided that
B. Should
C. Were
D. Had
14. Do you know the man________ lives in the house opposite mine?
A. who
B. what
C. which
D. when
15. She plays ________ guitar very well. She is an accomplished guitarist.
A. a
B. an
C. the
D. Ø
16. WWF recognised the giant panda ____the symbol of the organisation.
A. as
B. like
C. under
D. with
17. All forms of discrimination against all women and girls ________immediately everywhere.
A. must be taken away
B. must be ended
C. must be allowed
D. must be followed
ĐÁP ÁN
PRONUNCIATION
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1 – C; 2 – B; 3 – A; 4 – D; 5 – B;
6 – B; 7 – A; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – C;
11 – C; 12 – A; 13 – B; 14 – D; 15 – C;
Choose the word whose stress is placed differently from that of the others.
16 – D; 17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – C; 20 – C;
21 – A; 22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – A; 25 – B;
26 – D; 27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – A; 30 – D;
VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Vocabulary: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence.
1 – A; 2 – D; 3 – C; 4 – B; 5 – B;
6 – D; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – B;
11 – C; 12 – D; 13 – C; 15 – A; 16 – C;
17 – A; 18 – D; 19 – D; 20 – C; 21 – B;
22 – B; 23 – C; 24 – C; 25 – A;
26 – B; 27 – C; 28 – A; 29 – C; 30 – B;
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the words/phrases that are CLOSEST in meaningto the underlined words/phrases.
31 – D; 32 – A; 33 – A; 34 – A; 35 – B;
36 – C; 37 – A; 38 – B; 39 – C; 40 – C;
Grammar: Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D that best completes each sentence
1 – B; 2 – C; 3 – B; 4 – B; 5 – B;
6 – C; 7 – D; 8 – C; 9 – B; 10 – D;
11 – B; 12 – B; 13 – B; 14 – C; 14 – A;
15 – C; 16 – A; 17 – B; 18 – C; 19 – B; 20 – C;
21 – C; 22 – C; 23 – C; 24 – D; 26 – B;
27 – D; 28 – A; 29 – B; 30 – A;
ERROR IDENTIFICATION: Choose the underlined part that needs correction
1 – D; 2 – B; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C;
6 – B; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – C; 10 – C;
11 – A; 12 – C; 13 – B; 14 – A; 15 – B;
16 – D; 17 – C; 18 – D; 19 – A; 20 – C;
Mời các bạn sử dụng file tải về để xem thêm nội dung đề cương ôn thi cuối kỳ 2 môn Tiếng anh lớp 10.
Mời các bạn tham khảo thêm các thông tin hữu ích khác trên chuyên mục Tài liệu của ABC Land.

Back to top button